Top Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Inspired to Achieve (i2a) is committed to protecting your privacy and takes it responsibilities regarding the security of your information very seriously. This Privacy Notice sets out how we will use and protect all information we collect from you in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.  This notice applies to all current, former and potential customers who access or provide our services.

This privacy statement explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

We process your data in accordance with relevant Data Protection and privacy laws because processing is necessary to fulfil our contractual commitments e.g. moved into employment, because there is a legal obligation upon us, it is in our legitimate interests or it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person. We gain your consent to process and share through the completion of a consent form which provides you with the way to withdraw that consent at any time.

Initial contact and information will not be processed unless you engage and work with our service.

Who we are

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this policy we’re generally referring to Inspired to Achieve (i2a).

What sorts of information do we collect and hold and why

I2a only collects and processes a range of data  that is necessary to supply the services under our contracts with you.

 This includes:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth
  • Employment details and state benefit entitlements
  • Other agencies involved with you
  • Responses to surveys
  • Photos/videos (where consent has been given)
  • Training and educational needs
  • Physical or mental health details

How do we use your information?

We process personal information to enable us to provide you with Information, Advice and Guidance to support you into education, training and employment.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research, surveys or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Who we might share your information with

In order to effectively carry out our services parts of your information will be shared with the named contractor and we sometimes need to share personal information we process with the individual themselves and also other organisations. Where this is necessary we will comply with all aspects of Data Protection legislation.  What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons. We will not share your information without consent unless allowed to by law.

Where necessary or required we may share information with the below (where appropriate):

  • Local authorities
  • Benefits departments
  • DWP
  • Social services
  • Support agencies
  • Health services
  • Police
  • Probation services
  • Emergency services
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Central government
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Press and the media (with your permission)

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We will always retain your information in accordance with the law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

 

Information security

I2a takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies, controls (electronic , physical and managerial) and procedures in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. These security measures include:

  • Limiting access to our building to those we believe are entitled to be there (by the use of key card passes and ID Badges)
  • Implementing access controls to our technology and devices, such as firewalls, ID verification, and encryption.
  • Never asking for your passwords.
  • Maintaining Cyber Essentials Certification.

 

International Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas for the purposes set out in this notice. Where this is necessary this may be to countries or territories around the world other than the EU. If we do this your personal information will continue to be subject to appropriate safeguards as set out in Data Protection Legislation.

 

Links to other websites and use of digital platforms

I2a will sometimes provide you with links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control. We will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. Therefore we would advise you to consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how they may process your information.

In addition when using other digital platforms such as Facebook and social networks please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate settings on your accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

 

 

Your rights

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is often called a subject access request (SAR). There are limits to this rights such as where the disclosure of such information would unreasonably impact the data protection rights of a third party. 

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information. If you should wish to make a request this can be emailed to employment@inspiredtoachieve.co.uk.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you can request that it be corrected or updated by contacting us employment@inspiredtoachieve.co.uk.

 

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the rights, in certain circumstances, to limit or object to our use of your personal information. Also you have the right to ask us to delete your personal information if there is no longer or lawful reason for us to use it.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive and reuse your personal information, which you have provided to us, for your own purposes across different services.  This applies where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract and when processing is carried out by automated means.

 

Consent

In some circumstances your consent is the legal basis for us using your information.

This will be freely given by you for a specific purpose by way of an active step or action, not through inactivity, silence, or pre-ticked boxes. I2a gain your consent to process and share through the completion of a consent form.

You have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw your consent.  The consequence might be that we can’t do certain things for you. This can be done through emailing employment@inspiredtoachieve.co.uk

 

Contact us

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or have a question about this policy or the way your personal information is used please contact us by one of the following means:

By Phone: 01935 404075

By email: employment@inspiredtoachiev.co.uk

 

Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (UK’s Supervisory Authority) go to www.ico.org.uk or ring 0303 123 1113 to find out more.